Historic Yellow Springs

Faculty

Fine Art Faculty

Jean-Marie Baldwin – Attended the Art Institute of Philadelphia, PA; the Fleischer Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA; and the University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

Rhona Candeloro – BFA, University of Pennsylvania; Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Claire Haik – MFA Fine Arts, School of Visual Arts, NY; Certificate of Fine Arts, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; BA, The University of Memphis

José Juico – Ikebana Japanese Floral Arranging

Georganna Lenssen – Four-Year Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; MBA Program, Selective Coursework, Villanova University; BA, Villanova University

George McMonigle – Temple University; Tyler School of Fine Arts; Member of the National Sculpture Society, Society of Animal Artists and The Philadelphia Sketch Club. Awards include the Roy Lance Lauffer Memorial Prize, the Elizabeth Aramark scholarship and the Wildlife Purchase Prize.

Adrian Martinez – BFA, Maryland Institute of Art in Baltimore, Maryland; CS, St. Martins School of Art in London, England; and MA, Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana

Martin Pieczonka – Attended The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Thomas O’Brien – Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, PA; AA, The Art Institute of Philadlephia, PA.


Ceramic Faculty

Susan Bankert – MFA, Wichita State University; BFA, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred University

Rich Holck

Jessica Greet – BFA, Kutztown University

Suzanne Kent – MEd and BFA, West Chester University

Dina Schmidt – Arcadia University, BFA; Massachusetts College of Art, MFA; Montgomery School Fine and Performing Arts, Department Chair, Art Teacher

Jeanie Silver – BFA, Miami University of the Arts, Ohio; attended Laguna Beach School of Design and University of the Arts

Matt Wren – BA, Studio Fine Art with a secondary emphasis in Education and Museum Studies, Juniata College


Children and Teen Class Faculty

Rhona Candeloro – BFA, University of Pennsylvania; Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Jessica Greet – BFA, Kutztown University

Cher Pizzi – BA, RMCAD, Colorado; RMCAD Academic Advisory Board for Dept. of Graphic Arts

Jeanie Silver – BFA, Miami University of the Arts, Ohio; attended Laguna Beach School of Design and University of the Arts


Adjunct Faculty

Susan Bachor – Anthropology/Archaeology, Graduate Student, Temple University; BA, Anthropology, West Chester University of Pennsylvania; Historic Preservation Representative, Delaware Tribe of Indians; Adjunct Professor, Northampton Community College; Laboratory Coordinator and Adjunct Professor, Delaware County Community College

Nancy Barch – Signature member of the American Watercolor Society and the Philadelphia Water Color Society

Nancy Bartley – MS, Sustainable Rural Development: Environmental Management and Rural Regional Resource Planning, University of Aberdeen, Scotland; Landscape Design, Temple University; BA, Biology and Fine Arts, Miami University

Nell Hazinski – BA, Rutgers University; Resident Potter at the Clay Studio

Pat Henriques – Juried Member of the Chester County Chapter of the Pennsylvania Guild of Craftsmen, PMC Guild and the Pennsylvania Society of Goldsmiths

Mick McAndrews – Signature member of the Philadelphia Watercolor Society, the Pennsylvania Watercolor Society, the Baltimore Watercolor Society, and artist member of the Mid-Atlantic Plein Air Painters

Allie Proko – BA, Anthropology, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Jennifer Frudakis-Petry – Four-Year Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; Advanced Sculpture, Frudakis Academy of Fine Arts; University of the Arts, Philadelphia; Cert. Montgomery County Community College, Woman-Owned Business Course


Faculty Resources